Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Lilly-Lee Gallery manages personal information, including personal information collected through this website.

Lilly-Lee Gallery understands the importance of treating the personal information held by the company confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act 1988.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we (Lilly-Lee Gallery) collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Lilly-Lee Gallery to allow those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to Lilly-Lee Gallery. For example:

  • IT service providers who assist in managing Lilly-Lee Gallery's servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Lilly-Lee Gallery will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Email communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Lilly-Lee Gallery events that may be of interest to you. You may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by clicking the "unsubscribe " link provided at the bottom of the emails. After unsubscribing your name will automatically be removed from our distribution list.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the Australian Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please let us know and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct or update the information.

Personal information security

Lilly-Lee Gallery is committed to keeping the data you provide to us secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

Indemnity

While Lilly-Lee Gallery takes all reasonable steps to make sure your personal information is kept secure and protected from unauthorised use, you accept that it is impossible to give absolute guarantees of total cyber security and will not hold Lilly-Lee Gallery liable in the unlikely event of privacy breach.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify the public of  changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.